Privacy Policy

We have divided our privacy policy up into sections to make finding and reading all of the information as easy as possible.

Simply ‘click’ on a title to reveal that sections information.

General Information

This Privacy Policy is tradescheck.nz official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by tradescheck.nz. This policy is incorporated by reference into tradescheck.nz Terms & Conditions of Use that apply to services provided by tradescheck.nz.

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
tradescheck.nz is committed to complying with legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and making safe your privacy when you deal with us.

We encourage all site users and customers to refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz/ which contains important information about privacy laws in New Zealand.

Collection and Use of Information Collected

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of tradescheck.nz and services to the user, including newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the services that we offer. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to the user.

Personal information about you may be collected by us from devices or browsers which you use to access our web site pages or other web pages, where we keep a record and a copy of your contact with us, where you submit information through web forms, by logging your IP address, collecting GPS data, by use of cookies, by recording phone numbers and email addresses from which you contact us, by any smart phone, browser plugin or other application we use which might collect information from the device or browser used by you and in other ways which rely on technical access to information available from devices and operating systems that you might use.

We may also obtain your personal information from our affiliates or advertising partners, customers and other third parties that we consider helps us to deliver or advertise our services, understand online activity and collect information that we consider important to managing the quality or content of the services that we deliver.

By using tradescheck.nz services and web site you consent to us using and disclosing your information both for the purposes for which we have collected it (including by providing your information to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to you) and for other purposes related to marketing and advertising our services and the services of other entities with whom we have relationships, including entities that market and promote goods and services unrelated to those which we market and promote.

A large part of the content of this website contains information about businesses and the services they provide to the community. This information may have been collected from information the business has supplied to the public, by way of advertising or displayed itself on the world wide web for public viewing.

Links

This web site contains links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. tradescheck.nz encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Advertising

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the tradescheck.nz website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can
opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or
permanently using a browser plugin.

Automatically Collected Information

tradescheck.nz does collect and may store information about your use of the web site, such as your search activity, the pages you view, links that were clicked on and the date and time of your visit. We also collect and may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Site, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.

tradescheck.nz may use software provided by third parties such as Google Analytics on the website to collect information about your visit; as described above. This data may be passed to other parties to decide whether to purchase products or services tradescheck.nz may offer from time to time.

Children

The tradescheck.nz web site is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at privacy@tradescheck.nz, and we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Security and Storage of Information

tradescheck.nz places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

tradescheck.nz retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure. As a result, while we endevour to protect user’s personal information, tradescheck.nz cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, therefore users do so at their own risk. Once tradescheck.nz receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information private. You should always be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Any device you use to communicate online should have anti-virus and malware protection active on it.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

tradescheck.nz is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, businesses listed and web site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information. Information about the 12 Privacy Principles can be found at https://privacy.org.nz/news-and-publications/guidance-resources/information-privacy-principles/.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about this Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: privacy@tradescheck.nz.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Office of the Privacy Commissioner) investigate your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If tradescheck.nz changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. We suggest therefore you refer to this Privacy Policy page regularly to review what is current.
This page was last updated on 19th January 2016.

Contacting tradescheck.nz About this Privacy Policy

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: E-mail: privacy@tradescheck.nz

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Information Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://privacy.org.nz/.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this web site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use.